Sample2

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

OCCIDENTAL MINDORO

Philippine Standard Time

Thursday
December
1,2022
5:22AM
QUICK LINKS

Contact Us

Municipality  of 

Looc

Province of Occidental Mindoro

Seal
Time zone UTC+8 (PST)
ZIP code
5111
PSGC
IDD : area code +63 (0)43
Native languages Tagalog

GEOGRAPHY

Looc, officially the Municipality of Looc (TagalogBayan ng Looc), is a 5th class municipality in the province of Occidental MindoroPhilippines. According to the 2020 census, it has a population of 7,802 people. 

The municipality encompasses the eastern half of Lubang Island, as well as Ambil, Golo and some other minor islands. The municipality of Looc is part of the Lubang island group, which constitutes 7 islands which are geographically distinct from any landmasses, making the island group biologically unique – and endangered at the same time. The islands are under consideration to be set as a UNESCO tentative site due to its geographic importance, biological diversity, and intact rainforests.

Looc has 9 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation percentage (2020)Population (2020)Population (2015)Change (2015‑2020)Annual Population Growth Rate (2015‑2020)
Agkawayan13.39%1,0451,554-32.75%-8.01%
Ambil22.11%1,7252,035-15.23%-3.42%
Balikyas6.11%477760-37.24%-9.34%
Bonbon12.84%1,0021,089-7.99%-1.74%
Bulacan7.52%587819-28.33%-6.77%
Burol10.59%826902-8.43%-1.84%
Guitna5.28%412612-32.68%-7.99%
Kanluran6.00%468615-23.90%-5.59%
Talaotao16.15%1,2601,731-27.21%-6.47%
Looc Total7,80210,117-22.88%-5.32%
Summary data
Type municipality
Island group Luzon
Region MIMAROPA Region
Province Occidental Mindoro
Barangay count 9
Postal code 5111
Coastal/Landlocked coastal
Marine waterbodies South China Sea, Verde Island Passage
Philippine major island(s) Lubang
Area (2013) 132.30 km2 (51.08 sq mi)
Population (2020) 7,802
Density (2020) 59 / km2 (153 / sq mi)
Coordinates 13° 43′ North, 120° 15′ East (13.7200120.2499)
Estimated elevation above sea level 8.8 meters (28.7 feet)

Map of Occidental Mindoro with Looc highlighted

Font Resize
Contrast