Sample2

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

OCCIDENTAL MINDORO

Philippine Standard Time

Thursday
December
1,2022
6:19AM
QUICK LINKS

Contact Us

Municipality  of 

Calintaan

Province of Occidental Mindoro

Seal
Time zone UTC+8 (PST)
ZIP code
5102
PSGC
IDD : area code +63 (0)43
Native languages Buhid
Tawbuid
Tagalog

GEOGRAPHY

Calintaan, officially the Municipality of Calintaan (TagalogBayan ng Calintaan), is a 3rd class municipality in the province of Occidental MindoroPhilippines. According to the 2020 census, it has a population of 30,190 people. 

Tagalog is the main language spoken in Calintaan, being spoken by approximately 62% of the household population, followed by Ilocano which is spoken by about 22%.

Calintaan has a total land area of 383 square kilometres (148 sq mi). It is covered in vast rice paddies and coryphas, which are used for making buri. The land area is around 82% mountainous with the rest of it being mostly coastal plains and hills.

Calintaan is 136 kilometres (85 mi) from Mamburao.

Calintaan has 7 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation percentage (2020)Population (2020)Population (2015)Change (2015‑2020)Annual Population Growth Rate (2015‑2020)
Concepcion12.97%3,9163,6527.23%1.48%
Iriron15.28%4,6133,93417.26%3.41%
Malpalon7.53%2,2742,572-11.59%-2.56%
New Dagupan17.89%5,4025,2722.47%0.51%
Poblacion22.72%6,8597,173-4.38%-0.94%
Poypoy11.26%3,3993,2933.22%0.67%
Tanyag12.35%3,7273,930-5.17%-1.11%
Calintaan Total30,19029,8261.22%0.26%
Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionMIMAROPA Region
ProvinceOccidental Mindoro
Barangay count7
Postal code5102
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesMindoro Strait
Philippine major island(s)Mindoro
Area (2013)382.50 km2 (147.68 sq mi)
Population (2020)30,190
Density (2020)79 / km2 (204 / sq mi)
Coordinates12° 34′ North, 120° 56′ East (12.5713120.9407)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.7 meters (35.2 feet)

Map of Occidental Mindoro with Calintaan highlighted

Font Resize
Contrast